Conferences Մագիստրոսական ծրագրեր Distance Learning News Work Repository Links Partners Site map
International conference on "Education in the 21st century. Issues and Challenges" took place on June 12, in YSU Academic Council hall in the frame of the events dedicated to the 95th anniversary of Yerevan State University. The representatives of Armenia, Russia, Germany, USA, Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, Bulgaria, Georgia and Switzerland took part in the conference.
The event began with the opening speech of YSU Rector Aram Simonyan. The Rector of Belgorod National Research University, professor Oleg Polukhin greeted those presents. A. Simonyan noted that the conference is dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the YSU and it was a great opportunity for exchanging experience and analyzing issues existing in that field. According to him, those kind of meetings, discussions would make it easier and effective to overcome the shortcomings and obstacles in the field of education.
The first report was delivered by Aram Simonyan who touched upon the serious challenges and reforms in the higher education in the 21st century, that are conditioned by political, demographic, economic, technological, social and cultural factors as well as by hi-tech developments and new programs.
Oleg Polukhin in his report “University innovational development in the 21st century. Experience of the Belgorod National Research University” represented some historical data concerning the foundation and the further development of the University, as well as he touched upon the current development stage, investment and new educational programs of the University, etc.
The next report was delivered by Samvel Shukuryan who spoke about the Virtual teaching methods, the peculiarities of teaching with high technologies and control of the education quality in YSU.
It should be noted, that the conference was parallely held in the Schuman Hall and auditorium after Monet where the representatives of State Engineering University of Armenia, Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, Armenian State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovian, Armenian National Agrarian University, Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography and YSU Ijevan branch touched upon the problems, shortcomings, achievements and future plans in the higher education system.