Conferences Մագիստրոսական ծրագրեր Distance Learning News Work Repository Links Partners Site map
On June 4, in “Noyan Tapan” news agency head of the Department of Armenian-Kurdish relations, specialist in Turkish and Kurdish Studies, Candidate in Historical Sciences Vahram Petrosyan and  Candidate of Historical Sciences, Specialist in Iranian Studies Rudik Yaralyan, Specialist in Arabic  Studies Sargis Grigoryan represented  the current state  of Kurdish factor and Armenian-Kurdish relations  along with the development of regional events. They spoke about  the issues of Kurdish autonomy in Kurdistan, their relations with  the states in South Caucasus, the events in Syria and  the current phase of Armenian-Kurdish relations.
Vahram Petrosyan first mentioned several essential issues concerning this theme.  One of the issues is the current state of Armenian-Kurdish relations and the current state of collaboration. He mentioned that challenges and threats should not be identified in the Armenian Kurdish relations. According to Vahram Petrosyan some challenges could turn into treats in the case of inattention, but they could be withstood and could be turned into collaboration in the case of right diplomacy. During the press conference the speakers  spoke about the  Armenian-Kurdish relations in Armenian Diaspora, the collaboration of Armenian and Kurdish communities in different countries, as well as the activities of Kurdish parties.
Vahram Petrosyan added that while saying  Kurdish issue  we concentrated on the Kurds living in Turkey, whereas the Kurds played a great role in Iraqi Kurdistan and  Iran.
“Armenian-Kurdish relations have always been good, the same we cannot say about the Kurds living in Azerbaijan. The latter is the result of  information propaganda”, said Vahram Petrsoyan.
Sargis Grigoryan spoke on the Kurds living in Syria and Lebanon, who formed self-governing bodies and had  certain power  regional territories . Rudik Yaralyan mentioned in his turn the territorial problems of the Kurds  living in Near East. He added that nowadays the Kurdish factor had territorial characteristics, various political aims and expressions. Yaralyan  highlighted  the issue of Iranian Kurds, as the integrity of Iran was of Armenia’s interest, here each change could cause regional and territorial problems.
Summing up the speakers highlighted the following, that joint steps should be taken in the further development of Armenian-Kurdish relations and  collaboration.
At the end of the press conference  the speakers mentioned that nowadays  the steps were taken to  found a Consulate of RA  in Iraqi Kurdistan.