On March 23-28, 2015 an international symposium was held dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. The symposium was organized by Sociological Association of Italy, Sapienza University of Rome and Embassy of RA in Rome. The program of the symposium included academic reports, film showings, exhibitions, meetings, discussions and conferences on “History and Histories”, “Religion and Society”, “The Armenians in Italy”, etc.
Representatives of different countries, as well as from Armenia  delivered their reports during the symposium. Dean of YSU Faculty of Sociology, Doctor of Philosophy, Professor Arthur Mkrtichyan and Head of the Chair of Applied Sociology Arthur Atanesyan were present in the symposium.  On March 24 Arthur Atanesyan delivered his report on “The Culture of Remembrance of the Armenian Genocide and the Policy”.
In his report A. Atanesyan represented the international experience, in particular experience of Israel connected to the remembrance of Holocaust and  the relevant policy. Theoretical studies were done and comparative analyses were made on the position and attitude of  the Armenian society  connected to the remembrance and commemoration of the Armenian Genocide.
Later, there was an exhibition of photos on “Armenia: people of ark” in the Central Museum of Rome.