On June 18, 2015, a conference on “Historical, International, Legal, Cultural and Art Issues of the Armenian Genocide” dedicated to the centennial of the Armenian Genocide took place in YSU Institute for Armenian Studies. The conference was organized by YSU Commission on coordination of the events for the commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
Deputy director of IAS and deputy head of YSU Commission on coordination of the events Mher Hovhannisyan and Dean of YSU Faculty of History, professor Edik Minasyan welcomed the presents.
“Such kind of local and international conferences kicked off at the beginning of the year. YSU has organized and will continue to organize such events. The main aim is to promote the students: future lawyers, culturologists, journalists, historians, orientalists to represent facts against  denial policy of Turkey and its ailled countries in international legal sphere and  to promote legal and political activities”,- said M. Hovhannisyan
More than 20 reports were delivered in the conference. Candidate in Law Yeghishe Kirakosyan delivered his report on “Analysis of the norms on the prevention of genocide in the International Law at the end of the 19th century and at the beginning of the 20th century and the basis of international legal responsibility of the Republic of Turkey”. A comparative analysis was made between the resolutions recognizing and condemning the Armenian Genocide.
Deputy Dean of YSU Faculty of Oriental Studies, Candidate in Philology Ruben Melkonyan spoke about the Turkish policy concerning the Armenian Genocide in 1965-2015. Then several reports were delivered on the Armenian Genocide in Turkish literature of Germany, personal documents of Talaat Pasha, the Armenian massacres in the memoirs of Abdul Hamid, as well as on the problem of the Armenian Genocide in online media.
Dean of YSU Faculty of Journalism, associate professor, Candidate in Philology Anahit Menemshyan and Candidate in Philology, associate professor Lianna Sayadyan spoke about the Armenian Genocide in French press in 2014-2015. Candidate in Philology, associate professor  Varduhi Petrosyan represented “Problem of denial policy in American press in 2014-2015”. A comparative analysis was made  between the  Armenian Genocide in European and American press in previous years and in 2015. Lecturer in YSU Faculty of Journalism, Candidate in Philology, professor Davit Petrosyan spoke about  “The Armenian Genocide in dialogue discourse of the Armenian online media”. Candidate in Pedagogy Hrach Bayadyan represented the semiotic aspect  of the Armenian Genocide in the film “The Cut” by F. Akin.
At the end of the conference a  discussion was aroused between the participants and the presents. After which YSU Deputy Director Mher Hovhannisyan added that the best articles would be published in the journal “Armenological Issues”.