On October 24, 2015, the representatives of a number of leading Universities of the Eurasian region, accompanied by Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Edward Nalbandian in the framework of the 3rd International Forum of Graduates of MGIMO visited Yerevan State University. The Rector of MGIMO Anatoly Tarkunov, Vice-Rector on Science Eugene Kozhokin, Vice-Rector on Science of the Diplomatic Academy of the Russian Foreign Ministry Oleg Ivanov, the Rector of the Diplomatic Academy of the Foreign Ministry of Kyrgyzstan Nurlan Aitmurzaev, Dean of the Faculty of International Relations of the Belarusian State University Victor Shadurski, a representative of the Faculty of International Relations of L. N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University Zhanar Medeubaeva and lecturer of the Kazakh Institute of International Relations and World Languages Gabit Zhumatai were among the guests.
YSU Vice-rectors Gegham Gevorgyan and Ruben Markosyan, deputy director of Yerevan State University Mher Hovhannisyan, vice-dean of YSU Faculty of International Relations Arthur Israelyan presented the history, structure, educational and scientific processes of YSU, cooperation with foreign Universities and perspectives.
During the meeting, the Rector of MGIMO Anatoly Torkunov noted, that it is necessary to pay special attention to the joint cooperation in preparation of young specialists in the sphere of international relations. According to him, cooperation between EAEC universities should be continuous and include a variety of research programs and fields.
Anatoly Torkunov on the occasion of the 200th anniversary of Lazarian Seminary of Oriental Languages gave medal and a book on the Oriental Studies to YSU, the presented of which took place in the framework of the 3rd international forum of MGIMO graduates. He also passed the declaration of association of educational institutions of EAEC to YSU management, noting that after reading the document and discussion on the establishment of the institution, it will be signed. Gegham Gevorgyan on behalf of YSU Rector Aram Simonyan gave a medal to the rector of MGIMO. Then, the guests visited the Museum of History of Yerevan State University.
The guests got acquainted with the activities of the Institute of Armenian Studies of YSU, with the upcoming scientific and research activities. A number of issues related to the Armenian-Russian cooperation were discussed.