On May 19, 2016, a meeting-discussion was held at YSU Institute for Armenian Studies with the delegation of the Left Party of Germany. The deputy of Bundestag, Ulla Yelpke, the member of the Hamburg Parliament, Martin Dolzer and representative of the Hamburg community of Altona, Hasan Burgudzhoglu, as well as a public figure, an analyst, Sargis Hatspanyan, the Scientific Secretary of YSU Menua Soghomonyan, deputy director of the IAS Mher Hovhannisyan, heads of departments, staff and students from different faculties were present at the meeting.
The deputies are struggling for the full recognition of the Armenian Genocide and the publicity of the issue of liability in Germany. During the meeting, Ulla Yelpke stressed the fact that there is a need for special resolution, in which the things will be called by their proper names: “The discussion of the resolution should have taken place earlier, however, the final date was set on June 2 (In 2005, the German Parliament adopted a resolution on the mass murder, ethnic cleansing and deportations of the Armenians in the Ottoman Empire in 1915, however, the term "genocide" was not mentioned). It is very important for us that the issue of complicity of Germany is included in the resolution. We want to inform the German society about how the German soldiers supported Turkey during the Genocide. The attempts to ignore the role of Germany in this resolution were unacceptable for us”. The member of Hamburg Parliament, Martin Dotzler added, "The German government, unfortunately, cooperates with Erdogan and there is no criticism regarding this policy. Recognition of the Armenian Genocide by Bundestag, as noted by Hasan Burgudzhuglu, is very important for the Kurds and Circassians living in Germany, and it will have a greater impact in Germany than expected. An apology is not enough, it should be proved, and the things should be called by their proper names. I hope that Turkey will come to senses one day, and recognize the Armenian Genocide in Western Armenia and certainly compensate”.
The audience was also interested in the position of the deputies on the Karabakh issue. Mr. Dolzer noted that according to the information they received,  Turkey supported Azerbaijan during the April eventsand even their soldiers were involved in the military operations: “As a peaceful party, we know what the war, violence, crimes against humanity are, so we want the issue to be solved peacefully, and emphasis placed on human rights and the principle of self-determination".
The meeting ended with a discussion of mutual cooperation, in particular, the deputy director of IAS M.Hovhannisyan, as a representative of the scientific and educational spheres, proposed to build a joint platform conducive to raise the awareness of the German public in the Armenian issue and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The discussion proved that the cooperation will be continuous, thanks to which there will be an opportunity to achieve significant results on the Armenian and Nagorno-Karabakh issues.