RA Ministry of Diaspora and YSU Institute for Armenian Studies with the cooperation of State Committee of Science of RA Ministry of Education and Science are organizing an international conference entitled “Armenian World on Internet” on August 25-26, 2016.
The aim of the conference is to bring together the representatives of educational-scientific, cultural, media, leading library-related organizations, representatives of websites of organizations represented on internet platforms, social networks, blogosphere of RA, NKR and Diaspora for the discussion of the issues related to the Armenian History, language and literature, culture, identity, etc. It will give an opportunity to plan joint internet information projects and promote the formation of Armenian-centred information space on the internet platform.
The thematic directions of the conference are the following:
1. “Armenian World in internet educational-scientific platform”.
2. “Information security challenges on Internet”
3.      “Diaspora on Internet platform”