The international scientific conference entitled “The Armenian world on the Internet” launched on August 25, 2016 in YSU Palyans Hall. The conference was organized by the Ministry of Diaspora and Institute for Armenian Studies of YSU with the cooperation of the State Science Committee of the RA Ministry of Education and Science.
The thematic directions of the conference were the following:
1.  “Armenian World on internet educational-scientific platform”
2.  “Information security challenges on Internet”
3.  “Diaspora on Internet platform”
RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, YSU Rector Aram Simonyan, the secretary of the division for Armenian Studies and Social Sciences of the NAS RA, Yuri Suvaryan, executive director of "Synopsis Armenia", Hovik Musayelyan greeted those participants.
In her opening speech Hranush Hakobyan thanked to the organizers and all the participants, who expressed willingness to participate in the conference, to raise the issues, advantages and disadvantages of the field. The Minister stressed the importance of the Internet, its rapid development in Armenia in recent years, and how it became a bridge between Armenia and the Diaspora strengthening communication and opening new ways of joint activities in Armenian studies.
“Every time I express my gratitude to the creator of the Internet, who facilitated the work of all the people. In one minute, with one click we can transfer all the necessary information to all Armenians around the world and get information from them, we can fight against the falsification of history and neutralize the negative effects of the worldwide web. I hope that this conference will provide participants with an opportunity to take various practical steps for the benefit of our Motherland ", - said Hranush Hakobyan.
YSU Rector Aram Simonyan, in his turn, highly appreciated the cooperation, stressing the importance of a joint discussion of problems and finding effective ways of solution. “I want to stress the fact that in recent years YSU has carried out significant work in this direction, cooperating with various state structures and institutions. Our goal is to preserve our ethnic group, which our neighboring countries - Turkey and Azerbaijan, are trying to distort by their public policy and destroy our historical values. We need to think not only about today's problems, but also about how to preserve our physical existence. And this problem we should solve by taking new scientific and practical steps on the Internet platform.
In his speech, Yuri Suvaryan touched upon to the presence of scientific materials on the Internet. He introduced the Internet domain of the Academy, spoke about the digitization of Armenological materials, and presented the fundamental journal "Armenian Studies".
The executive director of "Synopsis Armenia", Hovik Musayelyan in his welcoming speech touched upon achievements, challenges, new perspectives of the virtual space and presented the issues in this field. He emphasized the role of information technologies, in particular their role in the country's security.
The opening ceremony was followed by the thematic session entitled “Armenian World on internet educational-scientific platform".  Specialists both from Armenia and Diaspora delivered their reports.
There will be a discussion after the thematic session and those presents will make various suggestions on cooperation.
The conference will continue on August 26 as well with the thematic session "Diaspora on Internet platform".