Executive director of "Synopsis Armenia", Hovik Musayelyan
Deputy Director of YSU IAS, Mher Hovhannisyan Founder of AGBU Armenian Virtual University, Yervand Zorian Grigor Ghazaryan
Artur Avagyan  Sergey Sayadov (Russian Federation)  Samvel Martirosyan
Ashot Avetisyan (Russian Federation)  Father Petros Manvelian (Lebanon)  Father Mashtots Zehterian (Lebanon)
Raffi Demirchian (Lebanon)  Shushan Piliposyan  Mariam Martirosyan
The international conference entitled "The Armenian world on the Internet" which kicked off on August 25, 2016 in the YSU Palyans Hall closed today, on 26 August, 2016. The thematic session on "The Armenian World in internet educational-scientific platform" and "Information security challenges on the Internet" took place on August 25, during which the representatives from Armenia, USA, Germany, Russia, Lebanon, France, Iran delivered their reports.
The chairman of the first session was the Deputy Minister of RA Ministry of Diaspora Serzh Srapionyan.
Deputy Director of the YSU Institute for Armenian Studies,  Mher Hovhannisyan delievered a report on "The Armenian world on the Internet. Problems and developments". He presented the activities of the scientific and educational websites on the internet on the example of YSU website, as well as seven thematic websites of the Institute for Armenian Studies. Hovhannisyan represented a number of scientific and educational websites, programs on the virtual space that launched from 2010. He talked about the presence of materials conditioned by the latest technological developments.
Speaking about the national priorities, the founder of AGBU Armenian Virtual University, Yervand Zorian (USA) noted the importance of preserving the Armenian language and Armenian culture. Zorian presented several programs created by the University and their application, as well as the activities of online database.
The executive director of the Armenian community of Nakhichevan-on-Don, Sergei Sayadov delivered a report on "Electronic Encyclopedia "Hayazg ". Current state and perspectives of development of the website”. Sayadov presented the encyclopedia, the work that has been carried out, noting that the website includes the history of Armenia, culture, social life, as well as articles on different Armenological themes. “This is an electronic encyclopedia with a huge opportunities, "- he said, adding that besides articles, there are also e-books, movies, museums of the world in the website that somehow are connected with Armenia and Armenians.
The reports were also delivered by the expert of "Noravank" Foundation, Samvel Martirosyan on the theme "The PanARMENIAN information activities on the Internet," the director of the Moscow Museum "Tapan", Ashot Avetisyan, on "The role of the Internet in the development of the Russian diaspora communities and the preservation of national identity," by the expert of the Innovation and development foundation, Margarita Ghazaryan on the theme of "Comparative analysis of the quality of the electronic representations of Armenian culture and art on the basis of the virtual intellectual capital rating", by Grigory Vahanyan on “Internet publications regarding the Armenian reality in the Italian language courses”.
Conference closed on August 26 with thematic session "Diaspora on Internet platform."
The representatives of Lebanon, Father Petros Manvelian ("Mission of the Armenian Catholicosate of the Great House of Cilicia on the Internet"), Father Mashtots Zahterian ("Internet structure of the monastery of Zmmar"), Raffi Demirchian ("The Lebanese Armenian community, national identity and social networks") delivered their reports and made observations on the problems of Diaspora and Community religious organizations.
After the conference, the reporters and those presents actively participated in the discussions about the internet problems, made suggestions and  expressed hope for further cooperation.