It is already the 3rd day that the international conference “The Contribution of the Armenians in Russian History and Culture in 18 – 19 centuries” is going on.
It is noticeable that this conference has become a platform for development of the Armenian studies, as this is an important achievement considering it as a major practical step for the study of all aspects of the history of the Armenian-Russian relations.
It is encouraging that the organizers are presenting the archival field of Russia and, within the framework of the conference, the fundamental facts that are underlying the relations between the two countries are emphasized, as well as the major issues that need to implement scientific research in order to find solutions for them.
As a member of the organizing team, Yerevan State University, has its representative members in the organizing committee represented by the Dean of YSU Faculty of History, Edik Minasyan, and the Deputy Director of YSU Institute for Armenian Studies, Mher Hovhannisyan.
Attached is the program of the conference.