Armenians have settled in Russia since the 15th century and played an important role in the history, military affairs, culture, science and development of economy of Russia.
An international conference "The Contribution of the Armenians in the Russian History and Culture in 18-20 Centuries" launched in the celebration hall of Moscow church complex on October 26. The greetings and blessing of the Primate of the Russian and Nor-Nakhijevan Armenian Diocese, Archbishop Ter Yezras were delivered by Ter Gevorg Vardanyan. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to the Russian Federation, Oleg Yesayan stressed the importance of organizing such scientific events, as it gives an accurate assessment to the historical facts based on historical documents which allows to refrain from distortions.
The head of  Moscow Regional Archive,  Pyotr Petrov greeted more than 70 Armenologists present at the conference and noted  that despite the presence of few documents in the archive concerning Armenians, they contain valuable information about Armenian churches in Russia: “We are pleased to emphasize that we have such documents, and we are ready to provide them and help you”.
Referring to the themes of the 300th anniversary of the establishment of Armenian Diocese in Russia, as well as to the activities of Israel Ori and Minas Vardapet, the first speaker of the conference, Candidate in technical sciences Vahram Karapetyan noted that thanks to those individuals the Armenian-Russian relations became stronger and the basis of the creation of the Armenian Diocese in Russia was set. Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Council of the Federation, Doctor of Law, Professor Rafael Zinurov greeted those presents in the Armenian language which pleasantly surprised everyone.
Speakers also touched upon the cultural heritage of the Lazaryans, activities of Armenian churches and spiritual leaders of Russia, as well as the life and the spiritual heritage of Garegin Nzhdeh.
On October 27 the conference continued in the regional Duma building. An exhibition of archival materials was opened for the participants and visitors in Taron Museum of the complex.
It is our duty to know and to make the rich heritage of our history and culture recognizable to foreigners by evaluating our past, making our present more meaningful for stepping into the future more confidently.