Today, the second meeting-discussion with the new editorial of English ( and Armenian ( versions of the online Encyclopedia “Hayazg” took place at YSU Institute for Armenian Studies. The meeting was attended by the head of the program, deputy director of IAS, Mher Hovhhanisyan and the responsible-editor of the program, Nina Sedrakyan. Note that over a dozen students from the chair for Cross-cultural Communication of YSU faculty of Romance-Germanic Philology and from Caucasian History Department of YSU Faculty of History are engaged in this program on voluntary basis.
Apart from technical-professional discussion, the participants contacted to historian, founder and head of the online encyclopedia “Hayazg”, executive director of the organization “Armenian Community of Don-on-Nakhijevan”, Sergey Sayadov. The issues of development of the online encyclopedia, as well as the existing important issues were discussed.
It should be noted that this year is the 10th anniversary of the foundation of the encyclopedia, the first platform of which was in Russian ( Within the last 3 years IAS has been regularly supplementing the Armenian version of the encyclopedia, which already has more than 3,500 articles.
From the beginning of March 2017 English language version of the Encyclopedia was launched and from 2016 the French language version ( of the encyclopedia was added in collaboration with the French University in Armenia.
It is noteworthy that the development of this encyclopedia aims not only to present scientific and educational information about Armenia and the Armenian people on Internet, but also to become a  scientific flexible platform for students wishing to develop their professional skills.