Institute for Armenian Studies of Yerevan State University continued its educational programs in 2017 aimed at preserving the Armenian identity in Diaspora. On January 16, 2017 a distance learning program “Issues of the Armenian History” launched in Aleppo, Syrian Arab Republic. Regional Committee of Hamazkayin of Syria also contributed to the implementation of the program. There were 14 participants from Aleppo.
It should be noted that by the order of YSU Rector Aram Simonyan the program was absolutely free for our compatriots living in war conditions. It was important to see that there were not only qualified teachers participating in the program but also those who were interested in our history.  IAS governance didn’t exclude that in case of necessity the program will be delivered with the same principles in the future.
The participants of the program passed three online exams and defended final thesis. They will receive certificates of participation.