The closing ceremony of the two courses of “Diaspora” Summer School “Intensive Course of the Armenian Language” and “Training Course for the Armenian Language Teachers” took place at YSU Cultural center on July 28, 2017.
The event was attended by the Vice Minister of the RA Ministry of Diaspora Serzh Serpionyan, head of the department of Pan-Armenian programs of RA Ministry of Diaspora Gagik Gyanjumyan, IAS deputy director and DSS director Mher Hovhannisyan,  lectures, participants and guests.
The participants of the two courses performed at the ceremony. Some of the them expressed their gratitude to the organizers and responsibles of the program.
One of the participants of the “Training Course for the Armenian Language Teachers”, Srbuhi Serbalyan from Georgia noted in her speech, “Unfortunately, we have to be parted from each other now. I am so happy to get many good friends from different Armenian communities here. During this time I started to love my homeland and people living here even more”.
At the end of the event volunteers of the program (YSU students from different faculties) who accompanied and supported the participants during the 4-week program received certificates and letters of appreciation.