One of the important activities initiated by YSU Institute for Armenian Studies in the framework of cooperation with the Diaspora is the preparation of Armenian history textbooks for schools.
On March 14, 2018, the professional group (NAS RA Associate member, Doctor of History, Professor Aram Simonyan (Head of the group), Doctor of History, Professor Edik Minasyan, Doctor of History, Professor Artak Movsisyan, Doctor of History, Professor Hayrapet Margaryan, Doctor of History, Professor Ashot Hayruni, Doctor of History, Associate Professor Arman Yeghiazaryan,  Candidate of History, Associate Professor Hovik Grigoryan,  Candidate of History, Associate Professor Mher Hovhannisyan, Assistant of the Chair of the History of Armenia Gegham Badalyan, PhD Meri Hovhannisyan (proofreader, editor), Candidate of History Vardan Mkhitaryan (cartograph)), convened its regular session to discuss the issues of linguistic and professional editing of the textbooks  for the 4-6th grades.
Member of the professional group, IAS Deputy Director Mher Hovhannisyan noted in his report that he is working with the director of YSU publishing house Karen Grigoryan to form a design group and added that in the upcoming days, the versions of design of separate courses will be ready. If successful, the solutions will be also applied to all textbooks.
The issue of the textbooks of 7th and 8th grades was also reviewed. Two months were given to the other members of the group for examining the samples of the courses presented by two authors. Meanwhile, the other sections of the textbooks are also expected to be completed.
At the same time the suggestions elaborated with Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society were discussed. The technical and methodological issues were reviewed and the joint approaches were formulated. It should be noted, that the textbooks will not only have professional content for Diaspora Armenians, but also contemporary design, methodological approaches, and be full of thematic maps.
The idea of the project began in 2013 when Deputy Director of IAS Mher Hovhannisyan, who was in Beirut on a business trip. He got acquainted with the issues of teaching Armenian history at local Armenian schools and discussed the possibility of compiling textbooks with the director of Vahe Setian Publishing House of Hamazkayin, Hagop Havatian.
After reaching a final agreement, the professional group led by YSU Rector Aram Simonyan began the creation of textbooks. It is noteworthy that native historians carry out their activities without any financial expectations, and Hamazkayin expressed willingness to publish textbooks in Lebanon. It is implemented jointly with YSU Faculty of History. Within the framework of these activities, some of the members of the professional group visited Armenian schools in Lebanon, conducted professional discussions and lectures at local Armenian schools.