The delegation of YSU Institute for Armenian Studies is now on business trip in Beirut, Lebanon on April 21-28. The delegation is composed of five students from the IAS Master’s program “Genocide Studies” and two students from YSU Faculty of Journalism. Gevorg Grigoryan, head of the "Armenian Youth Union of Rostov-on-Don” also joined the delegation with the aim of establish partnerships with Armenian youth organizations in Lebanon.
During the business trip, the University students will communicate with the representatives of the Armenian community, the students of the Master’s program “Genocide Studies” will teach History of the Armenian Genocide and the Armenian Cause in the Armenian Evangelical Central High School, United National College and Mesrobian College.
On the very first day of the visit, on April 21, the delegation was present at a concert dedicated to the 103rd anniversary of the Armenian Genocide which took place at St. Joseph's Church in Beirut.
On the second day, the representatives of the delegation visited the Patriarchal Congregation of Bzommar  and Anjar. They got acquainted with the history of winemaking, the types of wines and the conditions of their preparation, visited the local museum, the library, in the reading hall. At the meeting with the Mayor of Anjar, Vazgen Khoshyan they discussed the issue of strengthening the ties between the youth of the Homeland and Anjar.  After the meeting the students visited the Armenian Evangelical Church of Anjar, the school, as well as toured the Anjar fortress.
On April 23, the students of the program Genocide Studies had their first experience of teaching at the Armenian Evangelical Central High School. They taught the students of the 9th, 10th and 11th grade. Visit to the High School was also marked by the conclusion of a partnership agreement. It implied the implementation of co-operation on the educational and cultural platform.
The group then attended the event dedicated to the 103rd anniversary of the Armenian Genocide at Mother Cathedral in Antelias. The partnership agreement previously signed between the seminary of Armenian Church Catholicosate of Cilicia and Yerevan State University was renewed during the meeting with the dean of the seminary Father Poghos. A number of collaborative issues and possible points of solution were outlined during the discussion.
On the same day, the delegation visited the editorial of "Zartonk" daily and a number of cooperation programs were discussed with the Editor-in-Chief, Sevag Hagopian.