On May 15, 2018, the conference "Educational-Cultural Life in the First Republic of Armenia" launched at YSU Scientific Council session hall with the joint efforts of YSU, Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society, and RA National Academy of Sciences. The conference is dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and to the 90th anniversary of the establishment of Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society. The aim of the event is to present the history of the educational-cultural life of the first Republic of Armenia.
YSU Rector, Doctor in Philosophy, Professor Aram Simonyan delivered a welcoming speech to those presents. He attached importance to the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia. "Throughout the centuries, Armenian people have given the world more than a small nation can afford. People who have constantly struggled to create and maintain their freedom, independence and statehood. Despite the terrible conditions in the First Republic, our public, political and cultural figures did not put down their pen, did not drop the musical instrument and managed to leave a great mark in the cultural life of our nation…We are proud of these people, their activity, we are proud that they created YSU, our educational system under these difficult conditions, laid the foundation of our flourishing culture, which in the future gave us so much pride,"- mentioned Simonyan.
Chairman of the Central Board of Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society Mkrtich Mkrtichyan delivered a welcoming speech at the conference. He touched upon the processes of the formation of Armenian statehood during those years from historical point of view, emphasizing the activities of public, political and scientific-cultural figures.
“Educational and cultural life was not sufficiently studied during the First Republic, as the First Republic's government concentrated its publicistic and historic efforts on the ideological basis to counteract unjustified accusations. Thus, the cultural life of the First Republic was pushed to the background. And there should have been created an opportunity to thoroughly investigate this issue”,-noted M. Mkrtchyan.
The welcoming speech was followed by the first session of the conference, which was chaired by the deputy director of YSU IAS Mher Hovhannisyan and  Member of Central Executive Board of Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society Vigen Tyufenkjian.
The wide range of reports presented in the conference will be published in one collection.
In addition, the conference will continue tomorrow, on May 16 after which various publications of Hamazkayin's Vahe Setian  publishing house will be presented at the entrance to Scientific Council session hall. Presentation of the book 100 Pages of the Armenian Statehood Revival and photo exhibition will be held at the Scientific Council session hall at 2:30 pm.