On May 17, 2018, at the conference hall of Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts, a solemn ceremony of donation of 27 valuable manuscripts of 14-20th centuries (Ritual Books, collections, psalms, treasury, gospel, etc.) by the Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society was held.
It shoud be noted that the donation ceremony took place in the framework of the jubilee events dedicated to the 90th anniversary of Hamazkayin.
Director of Matenadaran Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan made an opening speech at the event. The director mentioned that Matenadaran has not received such a large donation of valuable manuscripts over the last 15 years. Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan also mentioned that the repatriation of valuable manuscripts is a significant event for the Armenian society and for every Armenian in general.
The chief depositary of Matenadaran Dr. Gevorg Ter-Vardanyan provided general information to the participants of the event about the collection of manuscripts.
Representative of the Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society, Vigen Tyufenkjian also delivered a speech. He mentioned that the manuscripts finally appeared in the most appropriate and safest place for them.
At the end of the event, director of the Matenadaran Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan handed a letter of gratitude to the Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society and a silver-binding copy of Grigor Narekatsi's "Book of Lamentations " manuscript written in Cilicia in 1173.