The annual presentation of the Master’s program “Genocide Studies”of YSU Institute for Armenian Studies took place in YSU Academic Council Session Hall on October 19, 2018. It was organized as a result of collaboration between IAS and YSU Student Scientific Society.
The head of the program, Mher Hovhannisyan introduced the Master’s program to the interested  students present at the meeting. “The Master’s program “Genocide Studies” was created in 2013. The purpose of the academic program was to prepare highly qualified specialists towards the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide”,-emphasized the head of the program.
During the meeting, a video summarizing the results of the international practice of the students of genocide studies was shown to those presents. Then they made a short tour in the Institute for Armenian Studies and got acquainted with its activities.
It should be noted that after graduating from the program the students receive Master’s degree in “International Relations” in the field of “Genocide Studies”.