For the past three years, YSU Institute for Armenian Studies has been working effectively to expand cooperation programs in Moscow. In 2016, IAS signed an agreement with Department of History of Diasporas of the Faculty of History of Moscow State University.
Within the frameworks of the signed Armenian-Russian interstate agreements in 2017, IAS has been given an opportunity to implement two international programs with Rostov-on-Don and the Armenian communities of Moscow.
The Deputy Director of YSU IAS and the head of the Department of Diaspora Studies of IAS, head of the chair of Diaspora Studies of YSU Faculty of History Arman Yeghiazaryan were involved in Armenian-Russian international research programs.
From November 4 to November 11, Mher Hovhannisyan and Arman Yeghiazaryan were invited to take part in the round-table discussion on “Peculiarities of the Formation of the Armenian Diaspora in Russia and Moscow” organized on the initiative of Department of History of Diasporas of the Faculty of History of Moscow State University. During the discussion, each of the YSU representatives delivered a report and a lecture. It should be noted that Arman Yeghiazaryan and the head of Moscow laboratory Oksana Solopova are co-leaders of one of the Armenian-Russian international research programs.
“Our reports were dedicated to community issues. Being involved in the Armenian-Russian international research group, which studies the contemporary developments of the Armenian Community of Rostov-on-Don, I presented a comparative analysis of identity and institutions of Armenian communities in Rostov-on-Don and in Lebanon. I attach great importance to our cooperation with the Armenian community structures of Moscow, with the local scientific educational institutions, as well as with the Moscow State University. Since 2016, we have been implementing joint programs and we are currently working on expanding this cooperation”, said Mher Hovhannisyan.
During the same discussion, Arman Yeghiazaryan delivered a report on the issues of periodization of the history of the Armenian Diaspora.
Mher Hovhannisyan and Arman Yeghiazaryan delivered open lectures on the developments of the contemporary history of Armenia and the historical realities of the Middle Ages of the Armenian history at Moscow State University.
By the invitation of Armine Antonyan, the analyst at the Russian State University for Humanities, the Center for Holocaust and Genocide History, Mher Hovhannisyan delievered a lecture on “Armenian Genocide: Causes and Consequences” for the students.
“It is the second time that I meet with a group of parents of the students attending “Hayordats Toun” of Moscow and discuss various issues of Armenian education and preservation of the Armenian identity. I was introduced to this format by my friend, currently a resident of Moscow Ashot Avetisyan, who created such an opportunity for us. In the framework of the visit to Moscow, we were hosted in the office of “Towards Ararat” organization. We delivered lectures on the History of Armenia for the members of local youth society”, added M. Hovhannisyan.
The series of lectures was summarized with the open scientific-practical discussion entitled “World Armenian Diaspora: from theory to practice” which was organized by the Armenian Youth Association of Moscow. “The meeting was important as it was not on theoretical and scientific issues, but practical, which require everyday solution”, emphasized Mher Hovhannisyan.
The IAS deputy director also had meetings with the heads and representatives of different community structures of Moscow. “As a result of the three or four meetings, visions of new programs of cooperation in different directions were outlined”, noted Hovhannisyan.
The Moscow city department of the Union of Armenians of Russia is one of those community structures.
“We certainly attach great importance to the cooperation with all community structures of Moscow which should be sustainable and based on the principles of interaction. The Moscow city department of the Union of Armenians of Russia is one of those structures. We have been cooperating with the head of this establishment, Shahen Petrosyan for two years and I think that our cooperation changed its nature from theory to practice. We discussed new programs during our meeting with Mr. Petrosyan”, said Mr. Hovhannisyan.
Mher Hovhannisyan also noted that the building conditions of the structure were renovated. “Modern center was opened there in the form of the loft which will contribute to the strengthening of intercultural ties between Armenian and foreign youth representatives”.
We discussed the issues of possible cooperation with the director of the center, Armina Mamikonyan. “During the discussion it was decided that YSU will have its representative corner in the center where a collection of University publications will be placed. This will allow local young people to get acquainted with Alma Mater”, said Mr. Hovhannisyan. During the discussion, a preliminary agreement was reached with the head of the structure related to the distance learning programs. “We decided to organize the examination phase of the distance programs in the rooms provided by the structure.”
Mr. Hovhannisyan also met the director of the Armenian Museum of Moscow Arsen Alexanyan. They discussed the perspective of publications of the specialists of YSU IAS on the virtual platform of the museum, as well as the issues related to joint implementation of the programs contributing to preservation of Armenian identity.
“The last day was particularly important and mutually cognitive, especially the meeting with the director of “Tparan” company Armen Hovhannisyan, the editor in chief of “Zham” periodical Anna Givargizyan, the deputy editor Vladimir Petunts. Possibilities of cooperation were discussed during the meeting”, said M. Hovhannisyan summarizing the interview.
“We hope that due to such meetings our relationship with the Union of Armenians of Moscow and scientific and educational establishments of Moscow will develop and become more practical. The Armenian community of Moscow is very big and there is much work to do for the preservation of the Armenian identity”, concluded the YSU IAS deputy director Mher Hovhannisyan.