The UN Secretary-General’s Special Adviser for the prevention of Genocide Adama Dieng delivered a lecture at the YSU Academic Council Session Hall.
The lecture was organized by YSU Institute of Armenian Studies and the Rectorate.
The meeting was attended by the head of the Department of International Organization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Vahram Kazhoyan, the head of the International Cooperation Office of YSU Alexander Markarov, the Scientific Secretary Menua Soghomonyan, the Dean f the Faculty of History Edik Minasyan, the head of the Chair of Turkish Studies Alexander Safaryan, the executive director of “Historians Association of Armenia” NGO Mher Hovhannisyan, the Deputy Dean of the Faculty of International Relations Arthur Israelyan, and the representatives of the faculty and students.
The head of the Department of Genocide Studies, Suren Manukyan greeted those present and outlined the importance of the possibility of being present at the lecture of the UN Secretary-General’s Special Adviser for the Prevention of Genocide Mr. Adam Dieng which became possible within the framework of the Third Global Forum against the Crime of Genocide.
Greeting those present Mr. Dieng stressed that he had gladly accepted the invitation to deliver a lecture at YSU. He attached great importance to the scientific role of Genocide Studies as it is essential to collect and study the data related to this crime, to analyze them, and to make conclusions.