The Third Global Forum on “Against the Crime of Genocide” was held on December 9-12, 2019. For the first time it was organized in 2015, and then in 2016. It is envisaged that the Global Forum will be held every two years.
"The initiator of the Global Forum is Armenia. In 2015, within the framework of events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, the Armenian government decided to organize an event that will highlight the role of Armenia as a pioneer in preventing genocides in the world”, said the Head of IAS Department of Genocide Studies, Suren Manukyan.
The Global Forum tries to elaborate proposals to present them to the governments of different countries and to a number of international organizations.
“This co-organizers of this year’s forum were the International Association of Genocide Scholars and the UN Office of the Genocide Prevention. A large delegation arrived in Armenia: 36 staff members including prominent scientists, politicians, and representatives from different international structures”, noted Suren Manukyan.
This year's theme of the forum was "Genocide Prevention through Education and Art". The participants from Armenia were the Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Harutyun Marutyan and the head of IAS Department of Genocide Studies, Suren Manukyan.
“The title of my report was "Genocide Education in Armenia: why and how?” in which I tried to present the situation in Armenia i. e. where this subject is taught and in what way. I especially emphasized the Master's program of the Armenian Genocide Studies and the work carried out in our department”, said Suren Manukyan.
He appreciated the role and importance of the forum. He mentioned that these kind of forums are very important especially from the point of view of establishing new contacts. According to Manukyan, a network created during this period will help to carry on the prevention issue together.