In the frames of the conference «Armenian Transboundary  Area and Modern Means of Communication» the deputy director of  YSU Institute for Armenian Studies Mher With the director of Melankton and Hayk Arslanian Seminary Tigran ChinpashyanHovhannisyan and  head of the Department of Information and Telecommunication of RA Ministry of Diaspora Vaghinak Vardanyan visited two Armenian schools in Beirut: Melankton and Hayk Arslanian Seminary and Levon and Sophia Hakobyan Armenian college.  They discussed the main issues of the
With the director of Levon and Sophia Hakobyan Armenian college Vigen Avagyan
schools with the directors Vigen Avagyan and Tigran Chipashyan; the issues were on teaching of Armenological subjects
and educational and methodological literature.
«The textbooks of Armenian History used in the process of lesson in our schools were published in the second half of the previous century. Of course, the textbooks need corrections and additions. So our assistance is needed to solve the problems connected With the director of “Vahe Seteyan” publishing house Hakob Havatyan with textbooks. This issue is urgent, like the issue on the textbooks of Armenian language and literature»,-said Mher Hovhannisyan. According to him the textbooks should be «flexible», as the schedule of teaching Armenian history differs in Armenian schools of Lebanon. On the other side the textbooks should be available for Lebanese-Armenian pupils.
In the frames of this theme there was a meeting with the director of «Vahe Seteyan» publishing house Hakob Havatyan in Lebanon.
The director noted that they would be ready to publish the required books compiled in Armenia. Hovhannisyan added in his turn that he brought textbooks of the History of Armenia for 1-11 grades for the study and implementation of the necessary work.