Conferences Մագիստրոսական ծրագրեր Distance Learning News Work Repository Links Partners Site map
On March 19, 2014 the presentation of 20 books dedicated to life and work of the outstanding traveler, polar explorer, oceanographer, scientist, Nobel Peace Prize laureate Fridtjof Nansen took place in YSU Yeghishe Charents Hall on the initiative of YSU Faculty of Journalism and "Fridtjof Nansen" foundation.
In his opening speech the Dean of YSU Faculty of Journalism Naghash Martirosyan presented the most important pieces of Fridtjof Nansen's humanitarian activities, as well as his contribution to the survivors of the Armenian Genocide.
The honorable member of  the "Fridtjof Nansen" foundation, writer, Colonel of the Armenian Army Andranik Hakobyan and the chief editor of “Arahet” journal Michael Mirijanyan also spoke at the ceremony. The participants spoke about the assistance provided by Nansen to the Armenians.
At the end of the ceremony the head of the "Fridtjof Nansen" foundation Felix Bakhchinyan talked about recent achievements of the foundation. Then, The Deputy Director of the Institute of Armenian Studies, PhD in Historical Sciences Mher Hovhannisyan was awarded "Fridtjof Nansen" Gold Medal for the condemnation and coverage of the Armenian Genocide as well as for the development of the Master’s program in this field.