Conferences Մագիստրոսական ծրագրեր Distance Learning News Work Repository Links Partners Site map
The events dedicated to the 95th anniversary of YSU kicked off on June 10, 2014. In the frame of anniversary events, visitors had the opportunity to get acquainted with over 250 works published by YSU on humanities, social and exact sciences in the library building foyer. Books on the Armenian Genocide, Armenian Issue, article collections, magazines, newspapers were presented in a separate section etc.
In parallel, in the lobby of the Main Building there was an  Exhibition and Sale of the a series of books published by UN Office, as well as a number of monographs, dictionaries, textbooks and educational manuals published under the patronage of “Calouste Gulbenkian” Foundation.
There was an also an Exhibition and Sale of books published by “YSU”, “Antares”, “Edit Print”, “Zangak-97”, “Manmar” Publishing Houses in the main court of the Yerevan State University.
The students of the Faculty Decorative and Applied Arts of YSU Ijevan branch headed by assistant Anush Chibukhchyan were actively involved in the event. She welcomed this initiative, represented their works and noted that they were made by undergraduate students. The Exhibition and Sale was accompanied by music and the reading of poetry of the Armenian great poets by the students of YSU Cultural Centre.  In addition, the events dedicated to the 95th anniversary of YSU will continue until June 13.