On March 3, 2017, the report session on the scientific activities of the Institute for Armenian Studies took place at Yerevan State University. The session was headed by YSU Rector, Aram Simonyan and was attended by the deputy director of IAS, heads of the departments and laboratories.
The scientific-research, publishing, internet activities, missions of 8 departments of IAS, academic programs and activities carried out between Armenia and Diaspora were on the agenda. The achievements of departments in the framework of different programs, as well as the existing issues and imperfections were discussed.
During 2016 IAS has published 13 monographs, 35 article, 2 maps, 9 report theses. The distance learning program "The Issues of Armenian History” was presented separately.  12 participants from Lebanon took part in this course within a year. Then the Master’s program “Genocide Studies” and “Armenian Studies” were presented. The latter is implemented in cooperation with the Chair of Diaspora Studies. In 2016/2017 academic year 12 students were admitted to both Master’s programs. There are already professional achievements in the framework of the programs: one of the graduates of Master’s program “Genocide Studies” in 2016 is currently doing PhD in the NAS RA Genocide Museum-Institute and another graduate from the Master’s program “Armenian Studies” is currently teaching at Beirut Hamazkayin's Melankton and Haig Arslanian Seminary.
The composition and publishing issues of the 3rd volume of the journal “Armenological Issues” which includes more than 60 scientific articles and reviews were also discussed.
The conferences organized by IAS (Armenian World on the Internet) and attended by employees were touched upon. The activities of the Library of IAS were presented. There are more than 2500 books in the library, most of which are donations from Hrachik  Simonyan, Aram Simonyan personal library fund, as well as from YSU and other Armenological institutions of Armenia.
The next issue of discussion on the agenda was the strategy of activities in 2017 and various scientific projects. Each head of the department, in accordance with defined deadlines, grounds and expected results, presented projects and issues of upcoming research related to the study of the ancient archaeological monuments of Armenia; economic difficulties and obstacles in the Armenian-Georgian interstate relations, study of Armenian historical sources concerning Georgia, the main issues of Kurdish studies in Armenia; study of archival documents on the Armenian Genocide, coverage of the Armenian-German historical relations, research of historical and linguistic phenomena and events concerning the province of Hamshen in the 15th-17th centuries, as well as the presentation of the Armenian diaspora.
The collection, processing, classification and comprehensive study of maps, schemes and pictures will be implemented within the coverage of issues of Armenian historical geography and cartography.
The department of Virtual Armenology and Information will continue the monitoring of anti-Armenian scientific materials spread by Azerbaijani and Turkish sites, archiving of existing materials and sending them to the relevant specialists. It is planned to study the complex of external and internal problems of the Armenian state in the early 21st century  assessing the present stage of our statehood history.